Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1984 )
[…] p. 551
    Mr. Harrison Stafford - Page 3   (~~-130)
    surveys, studies, and investigations conducted by the staff of the
    department in carrying out the commission's duties and functions.
    Section 16.012(d) requires the executive director to assist the
    commission in carrying out the purposes and policies stated in section
    12.014. Further, section 16.013 requires the executive director to
    advise and assist the commissio" with regard to engineering,
    hydrologic, and geologic matters concerning the water resources of the
    state.
    Section 16.012(b)(S) states that the executive director shall
    "investigate the effects of fresh water inflows upon the bays and
    estuaries of Texas" under his general authority to make studies and
    surveys. Section 16.058 specifically requires the executive director
    to carry out a comprehensive study of the effects of fresh water
    inflows upon the bays and estuaries. While the executive director has