Quintero-Salazar v. Keisler ( 2007 )
[…] 213 F.3d 1179
    , 1184 (9th Cir.2000) (noting difference
    between malum prohibitum, an act only statutorily prohibited,
    13600            QUINTERO-SALAZAR v. KEISLER
    and malum in se, an act inherently wrong). For there to be
    moral turpitude, “the crime [must] involve some level of
    depravity or baseness ‘so far contrary to the moral law’ that
    it gives rise to moral outrage.” Navarro-Lopez, 
    2007 WL 2713211
    , *6 (quoting Jordan v. DeGeorge, 
    341 U.S. 223
    , 237
    n.9 (1951) (Jackson, J., dissenting)).
    The statute at issue here is Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(d),
    which provides:
    Any person 21 years of age or older who engages in
    an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor
    who is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a mis-
    demeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by
    imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one
    year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two,
    three, or four years.
    [2] In other words, among the range of conduct criminal-
    ized by § 261.5(d), would be consensual intercourse between
    a 21-year-old (possibly a college sophomore) and a minor
    who is 15 years, 11 months (possibly a high school junior).