United States v. Sutcliffe ( 2007 )
[…] We review de novo,
    reviewing the court’s underlying factual findings for clear
    error. United States v. Lam, 
    251 F.3d 852
    , 855 (9th Cir.
    2001).
    [7] The Speedy Trial Act, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
     et seq., pro-
    vides that a criminal defendant’s trial must normally com-
    mence within seventy days of the filing of the indictment or
    the defendant’s initial court appearance, whichever is later.
    However, certain periods of delay are excluded from the cal-
    culation of the seventy-day limit, including (1) delays due to
    competency proceedings, § 3161(h)(1)(A); (2) delays between
    the time of filing and the prompt disposition of pretrial
    motions, § 3161(h)(1)(F); and, (3) if the court sets forth in the
    record “its reasons for finding that the ends of justice served
    by the granting of [a] continuance outweigh the best interests
    of the public and the defendant in a speedy trial,” delays
    caused by such continuances, § 3161(h)(8).
    [8] The initial indictment in this case was filed on April 5,
    2002, Defendant made his initial appearance on April 9, 2002,
    and trial began on November 12, 2003. However, all of the