United States v. Sutcliffe ( 2007 )
[…] find their reasoning on this issue persuasive.
    I.   Motion for Judgment of Acquittal
    Defendant appeals the district court’s denial of his motion
    for acquittal. We review de novo, asking whether, viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
    rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements
    of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v.
    Tisor, 
    96 F.3d 370
    , 379 (9th Cir. 1996).
    13752               UNITED STATES v. SUTCLIFFE
    Defendant argues that he should have been acquitted on the
    § 1028(a)(7) counts because the government failed to prove
    the statutory intent element. Defendant was convicted of vio-
    lating § 1028(a)(7), which at the time of his trial prohibited
    “knowingly transfer[ring] or us[ing], without lawful authority,
    a means of identification of another person with the intent to
    commit, or to aid or abet, any unlawful activity that consti-
    tutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony
    under any applicable State or local law.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1028
    (a)(7) (2000) (amended 2004).5 Defendant contends
    that the statutory phrase “intent . . . to aid or abet” imports all
    of the elements required in a conviction for aiding and abet-
    ting itself. Therefore, he argues, his conviction for transfer-