California Pro-Life Council, Inc. v. Randolph ( 2007 )
[…] cation which expressly advocates the election or
    defeat of a clearly identified candidate or the qualifi-
    cation, passage or defeat of a clearly identified mea-
    sure, or taken as a whole and in context,
    unambiguously urges a particular result in an elec-
    tion but which is not made to or at the behest of the
    affected candidate or committee.
    12
    Although the focus on this appeal is on the recipient committee provi-
    sions, it is useful to peruse the other provisions for context.
    14814      CALIFORNIA PRO-LIFE COUNCIL v. RANDOLPH
    Under CGC § 82015(a), “contribution” is a term of art
    which “means a payment, a forgiveness of a loan, a payment
    of a loan by a third party, or an enforceable promise to make
    a payment except to the extent that full and adequate consid-
    eration is received, unless it is clear from the surrounding cir-
    cumstances that it is not made for political purposes.”
    (emphases added). CCR § 18215(a) defines a “contribution”
    as “any payment made for political purposes for which full
    and adequate consideration is not made to the donor . . .”
    [8] The PRA considers a payment to be “made for political