California Pro-Life Council, Inc. v. Randolph ( 2007 )
[…] Tenth Circuit expressly limited its holding to the confines of “restrictions
    on expenditures.” See CRLC, 
    2007 WL 2372368
     at *11.
    CALIFORNIA PRO-LIFE COUNCIL v. RANDOLPH               14813
    1.     The PRA Provisions Contain Three Alternatives To
    Determine If Disclosure Requirements Are
    Triggered.12
    The PRA’s stated purpose is to ensure that “[r]eceipts and
    expenditures in election campaigns [are] fully and truthfully
    disclosed in order that the voters may be fully informed and
    improper practices may be inhibited.” CGC § 81002(a).
    Pursuant to CGC § 82013, a committee subject to disclo-
    sure requirements may be formed in three ways. First, a recip-
    ient committee forms if “any person or combination of
    persons . . . receives contributions totaling $1,000 or more in
    a calendar year.” § 82013(a). Second, an independent expen-
    diture committee forms if “any person or combination of per-
    sons . . . makes independent expenditures totaling $1,000 or
    more in a calendar year . . .” § 82013(b). Third, a major donor
    committee forms if “any person or combination of persons . . .
    makes contributions totaling $10,000 or more in a calendar
    year to or at the behest of candidates or committees.”
    § 82013(c).
    Pursuant to CGC § 82013:
    “Independent expenditure” means an expenditure
    made by any person in connection with a communi-
    cation which expressly advocates the election or
    defeat of a clearly identified candidate or the qualifi-