California Pro-Life Council, Inc. v. Randolph ( 2007 )
[…] Although CPLC implies that California’s
    16
    CPLC does not take issue with the definition of “contribution” in CCR
    § 18215(a). Therefore, this discussion focuses on the provisions of
    § 18215(b)(1).
    CALIFORNIA PRO-LIFE COUNCIL v. RANDOLPH                 14821
    presumption may cause a group to “give up its right to
    express itself” to avoid designation as a recipient committee,
    there is no evidence in the record suggesting that such a chill-
    ing effect has occurred.17
    [11] Contrary to CPLC’s contentions, the record reflects
    that the presumption in § 18215(b)(1) is rebuttable, thus pro-
    viding flexibility for a group like CPLC to adopt a reasonable
    method for identifying donors who are on notice of the exis-
    tence of qualifying contributions.18
    CGC § 82015(a) defines “contribution” as “a payment . . .
    unless it is clear from the surrounding circumstances that [the
    payment] is not made for a political purpose.” (Emphasis
    added). Additionally, CCR § 18215(b) specifies that when a
    donor has reason to know that its donation may be used for
    17
    In a related argument challenging the use of a presumption, CPLC