United States v. Lowry ( 2008 )
[…] I
    Congress has charged the Secretary of Agriculture with “re-
    gulat[ing] the[ ] occupancy and use” of the national forests by
    “rules and regulations.” 16 U.S.C. § 551. Any person violat-
    ing such regulations may be tried before a magistrate judge
    and, if convicted, punished. 
    Id. Under the
    Secretary’s regula-
    tions, no one may “possess[ ] . . . occupy[ ], or otherwise us[e]
    National Forest System lands for residential purposes without
    a special-use authorization, or as otherwise authorized by
    Federal law or regulation.” 36 C.F.R. § 261.10(b). Section
    261.10(k) similarly prohibits the “[u]se or occupancy of
    UNITED STATES v. LOWRY                  555
    National Forest System land or facilities without special-use
    authorization when such authorization is required.”
    There are effectively three ways that a claimant may be
    authorized to occupy national forest lands. First, a claimant
    may receive special-use authorization. See 36 C.F.R.
    §§ 251.50, 251.52, 251.55. Second, she may claim authoriza-