Cornhusker Casualty v. Samples ( 2008 )
[…] of the procedural rule and due process where the documents were sent by
    certified mail even though the mail was returned to sender).
    1522         CORNHUSKER CASUALTY INS. v. SAMPLES
    qualify as “mailed” because there would be no need for an
    affidavit with certified mail which creates its own paper trail.
    On the other hand, and arguing for treating certified mail
    as satisfying the “mailed” requirement, Cornhusker contends
    that the Washington State Legislature intended certified mail
    to satisfy the notice requirements of RCW § 48.18.290. Sec-
    tion 2 of RCW § 48.18.290 describes how “mailing” shall be
    effected by “depositing [the notice] in a sealed envelope,
    directed to the addressee at his or her last address as known
    to the insurer or as shown by the insurer’s records . . . in a let-
    ter depository of the United States post office.” RCW
    § 48.18.290(2). Cornhusker argues that certified mail is
    deposited at a United States post office and is thereby an
    effective mailing under the statute. Section 2 of the statute
    also directs the insurer to “retain in its records any such item