Cornhusker Casualty v. Samples ( 2008 )
[…] Washington (“RCW”) “mail” is defined to mean only “regular
    mail,” and no section of the RCW defines the term to include
    certified mail. See, e.g., RCW §§ 15.44.010, 15.65.020(27),
    15.66.010(17), 16.67.030(13), 34.05.010(10). Moreover, the
    Washington State Legislature has explicitly authorized the use
    of certified mail or registered mail as a form of mailing on
    numerous occasions, see, e.g., RCW §§ 4.28.330, 6.27.130(1),
    7.04A.090, including at least six provisions in Title 48, which
    governs insurance practices and procedures and includes
    RCW § 48.18.290, see, e.g., RCW §§ 48.03.040(5),
    3
    Even though certification was not suggested by either party, we may
    sua sponte invoke the certification process. RCW § 2.60.030(1)
    (“Certificate procedure may be invoked by a federal court upon its own
    motion . . . .”); Parents Involved in Comty. Sch. v. Seattle Sch. Dist., No.
    1, 
    294 F.3d 1085
    , 1086 (9th Cir. 2002) (certifying question sua sponte).
    CORNHUSKER CASUALTY INS. v. SAMPLES                     1521
    48.05.210(1), 48.05.485. The silence of RCW § 48.18.290