Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1978 )
[…] Attorney General Opinion H-ll66 (1978).
    p.   5123
    .   .
    Honorable James Warren Smith, Jr.          -    Page 2     (H-1301)
    Section 51.04 of the Family Code provides in part:
    (cl In a county not having a juvenile board, the judges of
    the district, criminal district, domestic relations, juvenile,
    and county courts and county courts at law shall designate
    one or more of their courts as the juvenile court. . . .
    Pursuant to this provision, the district       court has been designated the juvenile court
    for Frio County.
    Section 51.04(f) states:
    If the judge of the juvenile court or any alternate judge
    named under Subsection (b) or (cl of this section is not in the
    county or is otherwise unavailable, a          magistrate  may
    conduct the detention hearing provided for in section 54.01
    of this code.
    (Emphasis added).
    Article 2.09 of the Code of Criminal Procedure defines magistrate to include
    the county judges. A similar provision has long been part of Texas law. Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 42 (1879); see Acts 1858, 7th Leg., ch. 51, at llO1. In our opinion, a