Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1978 )
[…] Texas that a county judge be an attorney.” rd, at 220. The only qualification is
    that the judge be well informed in the law of the state. Tex. Const. art. 5, g 15.
    Your third question is:
    Since the county does not have a juvenile board and since
    the district court is the designated court but is often
    unavailable and out of the county, is it mandatory that the
    district judge designate an alternate court, the judge of
    which is a licensed attorney, to preside over Sec. 54.01
    hearings?
    Section 51.04(d) of the Family Code provides:
    If the w     of a court designated in Subsection (b) or (c) of
    this section is not an attorney licensed in this state, there
    p.        5124
    Honorable James Warren Smith, Jr.     -        Page 3   (H-1301)
    shall also be designated an alternate court, the judge of
    which is an attorney licensed in this state.  The alternate
    juvenile court shall rule on motions and hold hearings as
    provided in Section 51.18 of this chapter.
    (Emphasis added). This provision is applicable when the judge of the designated
    court is not an attorney.      As previously noted, the district court has been
    designated pursuant to subsection (c). Since the district judge is required by law to
    be an attorney,   see Texas Constitution article 5, section 7, section 51.04(d) is
    inapplicable in your case. The juvenile court may, however, appoint an attorney as
    referee to conduct detention hearings and certain other juvenile proceedings. See -
    Family Code SS 51.04(g), 54.01(l), 54.10.
    SUMMARY
    A magistrate        who conducts     a detention   hearing  in
    accordance with section 51.04, Family Code, need not be a
    licensed attorney.       Section 51.04(d) of the Family Code
    requires the designation of an alternate court when the
    judge of the juvenile court designated pursuant to subsection
    (b) or (c) is not an attorney.
    Attorney General of Texas
    APPROVED:
    DAVID M. KENDALL, First Assistant
    i
    Z. XCCERT HEATH, Chairman
    Opinion Committee
    jsn
    p.    5125
    

Document Info

Docket Number: H-1301

Judges: John Hill

Filed Date: 7/2/1978

Precedential Status: Precedential