United States v. Approximately 64,695 Pounds of Shark Fins ( 2008 )
[…] subject to the possession prohibition. We reject this holding
    as well.
    Pursuant to the SFPA, the National Marine Fisheries Ser-
    vices (NMFS) enacted regulations making it unlawful to:
    1) Engage in shark finning as provided in
    § 600.1204(a) and (I).
    2) Possess shark fins without the corresponding car-
    casses while on board a U.S. fishing vessel, as pro-
    vided in § 600.1204(b) and (j).
    3) Land shark fins without the corresponding car-
    casses, as provided in § 600.1204(c) and (k).
    2484    UNITED STATES v. APPROXIMATELY 64,695 POUNDS
    50 C.F.R. § 600.1203.
    The relevant portion of the possession prohibition is
    defined at § 600.1204(b), which provides:
    No person aboard a U.S. fishing vessel shall possess
    on board shark fins harvested seaward of the inner
    boundary of the U.S. EEZ without the corresponding
    carcass(es). . . .
    The relevant portion of the landing prohibition is defined at
    § 600.1204(c), which provides:
    No person aboard a U.S. or foreign fishing vessel
    (including any cargo vessel that received shark fins
    from a fishing vessel at sea) shall land shark fins har-
    vested in waters seaward of the inner boundary of
    the U.S. EEZ without corresponding shark carcasses.
    ...
    As the government conceded at oral argument, the landing
    provision applies only to fishing vessels (and cargo vessels
    that receive fins from a fishing vessel at sea) landing at U.S.
    ports. It does not apply to those vessels landing at foreign
    ports, such as Guatemala, where the KD II was to land.
    To support its conclusion that the regulations make clear
    that the KD II was a fishing vessel, the district court looked