MWL Ents., L.L.C. v. Mid-Miami Invest. Co. , 2023 Ohio 547 ( 2023 )
[…] litigation.
    {¶ 35} “Contempt is defined in general terms as disobedience of a court order.”
    State ex rel. Corn v. Russo, 
    90 Ohio St.3d 551
    , 554, 
    740 N.E.2d 265
     (2001). Contempt
    can be based either on statutory authority or on a court’s inherent power to enforce its
    orders. City of Cincinnati v. Cincinnati Dist. Council 51, Am. Fedn. of State, Cty. & Mun.
    Emps., AFL-CIO, 
    35 Ohio St.2d 197
    , 202, 
    299 N.E.2d 686
     (1973).
    {¶ 36} Here, in addition to the court’s inherent authority, R.C. 2727.11 provides
    that “[a]n injunction or restraining order granted by a judge may be enforced as the act of
    the court, and disobedience thereof may be punished by the court, or by a judge who
    granted it in vacation, as a contempt.” Contempt is either indirect or direct, with indirect
    contempt generally referring to contempt that occurs, as here, outside of court
    proceedings. E.g., McGill v. McGill, 
    3 Ohio App.3d 455
    , 456, 
    445 N.E.2d 1163
     (2d
    Dist.1982).