Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1975 )
[…] Sup. 1892),; Trimmier     v. Carleton,     
    296 S. W., 1070
    , 1080 (Tex.
    Sup. 1927), 53 Tex. Jur. 2d, Statutes 5 39.       Section 17.64 of the Education
    Code which provides for abolition of these offices is an example of such a
    statute.
    Your    second question    asks:
    [W] hen such offices are aboli.shed,  is art. 2~6881-1,
    sets.  1-4, V. T. C. S. applicable in determining
    which records are to remain in the files for business
    purposes in the county judge’s office and which records
    are to be transferred  to the independent~~school district?
    Section   4 of article   2.6881-L   V. T. C. S. , provides:
    All school records of the original independent and/or
    common school district shall be transferred   to the
    control and custody of the independent school district
    p. 2546
    The Honorable    Ben Z.   Grant   - Page 2    (H-568)
    office,  save and except the original financial records
    which shall be retained by the county treasurer,       and
    thereafter   the county judge shall be required to make no
    records or reports but said reports shall be made by
    the superintendent of such independent school district;
    that as soon as practicable     after the effective date of
    this Act, all remaining    state funds in the hands of the
    county board of education shall be transferred       by the county
    treasurer   and the county judge to the County Independent
    School District’s   Administration     account.
    This statute is applicable to a county in which the office of county
    school superintsndent    and the county school board have been abolished.        In
    addition, there mu& be in existence a single county-w,ide independent school
    district and no commoa school districts.      If the preceding and all other require-
    ments of the statut.e are met, section 4 provides-that     the original financial
    records of the~(former)    school district are to remain in the hands of the county
    treasurer;   all other school records ar,e to be transferred    to the control and
    custody of the independent school district office.
    It is our opinion, therefore,  that if a county falls within the provisions
    of article 2688i~-1, then section 4 of that statute would govern the storage and
    transfer of school records~which     were created during the period when there