Rfk Medical Center v. Leavitt ( 2008 )
[…] (a). The depreciation reimbursement amount is cal-
    culated by taking the “cost incurred by the present owner in
    acquiring the asset,” 
    id.
     § 413.134(b)(1), and prorating it
    “over the estimated useful life of the asset,” usually using the
    “straight-line method” of depreciation. Id. § 413.134(a)(2)-
    (3). Medicare reimburses providers for the percentage of
    depreciation attributable to treatment of Medicare patients.
    Depreciation only approximates an asset’s decrease in
    value. To ensure that Medicare providers are reimbursed for
    actual costs, 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (f) requires an adjustment
    when “gains” or “losses” result from certain disposals of
    depreciable assets: “If disposal of a depreciable asset . . .
    results in a gain or loss, an adjustment is necessary in the pro-
    vider’s allowable cost. . . . The treatment of the gain or loss
    depends upon the manner of disposition of the asset, as speci-
    fied in paragraphs (f)(2) through (6) of this section.”
    The only disposition that is relevant in this case is (f)(2),
    which governs gains and losses resulting from a “bona fide
    sale” of depreciable assets. See 
    id.
     § 413.134(f)(2). When
    Medicare providers dispose of assets in a “bona fide sale” and
    receive a “lump sum sale price,” the regulations require them
    to “allocat[e] the lump sum sales price among all the assets
    sold, in accordance with the fair market value of each asset
    . . . .” Id. § 413.134(f)(2)(iv). If providers receive consider-
    ROBERT F. KENNEDY MEDICAL v. LEAVITT                    5739
    ation that is less than the net book value of the depreciable
    asset, Medicare reimburses the provider for Medicare’s share
    of the “loss.”