Rfk Medical Center v. Leavitt ( 2008 )
[…] vider must reimburse Medicare for Medicare’s share of the
    “gain.” See 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (f); Via Christi Reg’l Med.
    Ctr., 
    509 F.3d at 1262
    .
    Regulations also address the effect of a statutory merger
    involving a Medicare provider. See 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (k)(2).1
    First, a gain or loss resulting from disposal of depreciable
    assets is not allowed when the parties to a statutory merger
    are “related.” 
    Id.
     § 413.134(k)(2)(i)-(ii); see also id.
    § 413.17(b)(1) (defining “related”). Second, § 413.134(k)
    (2)(i) states that merged providers are “subject to the provi-
    sions of paragraphs (d)(3) and (f) of this section concerning
    recovery of accelerated depreciation and the realization of
    gains and losses.” Thus, the regulation on statutory mergers
    incorporates 
    42 C.F.R. § 413.134
    (f), which specifies the cir-
    cumstances in which gains or losses are allowable following
    a disposal of depreciable assets.
    The Secretary interprets these regulations as allowing an