Leppind v. Mukasey , 530 F.3d 862 ( 2008 )
[…] been denied.) The IJ held that 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.1
    (c)(8) pre-
    cluded him from considering the petitioner’s application. That
    regulation stated, in pertinent part:
    (c) Ineligible aliens. The following categories of
    aliens are ineligible to apply for adjustment of status
    to that of a lawful permanent resident alien under
    section 245 of the Act:
    ...
    (8) Any arriving alien who is in removal
    proceedings . . . .
    
    8 C.F.R. § 245.1
     (2005). The petitioner challenged this regu-
    lation as conflicting with 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (a), which provides
    that “[t]he status of an alien who was inspected and admitted
    or paroled into the United States . . . may be adjusted by the
    1
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1.1
    (q) defines “arriving alien” as “an applicant for admis-
    sion coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry
    . . . .”
    7114                     LEPPIND v. MUKASEY
    Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations
    as he may prescribe . . . .” We agreed. Noting that 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.1
     precluded the class of arriving aliens from applying