United States v. Miranda-Lopez ( 2008 )
[…] beauty, is in the eye of the beholder. In this case, the legisla-
    tive history does not definitely resolve the question of what
    “knowingly” is meant to modify.
    The dissent agrees with us thus far. Dis. op. at 8861 (agree-
    ing that statutory language and legislative history are ambigu-
    ous). The dissent would nonetheless construe the statute so
    that “knowingly” does not modify “of another person,” solely
    because such a construction supposedly would yield “absurd”
    results in the following subsection, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(2).
    Dis. op. at 8863. In that subsection, Congress provided a sen-
    tencing enhancement for any person who, during certain enu-
    merated terrorism offenses, “knowingly transfers, possesses,
    or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of
    another person or a false identification document.” Our dis-
    senting colleague submits that, if “knowingly” modifies “of
    another person” in this subsection, the modification is super-
    8858              UNITED STATES v. MIRANDA-LOPEZ
    fluous because “[a] person who knowingly transfers a means