United States v. Miranda-Lopez ( 2008 )
[…] Miranda-Lopez knew the identification belonged to someone
    else, but did not entertain argument on the subject, deeming
    such proof immaterial.
    The district court sentenced Miranda-Lopez to 39 months
    for unlawful reentry and an additional mandatory consecutive
    sentence of 24 months for aggravated identity theft as
    required by 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b)(2).
    Now, on appeal, Miranda-Lopez challenges only his
    § 1028A(a)(1) conviction and argues that the district court
    erred in its jury instructions and denial of his final Rule 29
    motion. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    A.    18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1)
    [1] 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1) states:
    Whoever, during and in relation to any felony viola-
    tion enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly trans-
    fers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a
    means of identification of another person shall, in
    addition to the punishment provided for such felony,
    be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.
    (emphasis added).2 The statute further requires that the two-
    year sentence be served consecutively. 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b).
    2
    “A means of identification” is defined as “any name or number that
    may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to iden-