United States v. Miranda-Lopez ( 2008 )
[…] think has been overlooked in the discussions thus far.
    1
    I agree that the district court did not commit plain error when it
    repeated the statutory language in the jury instruction in light of the fact
    that our court had never resolved this statutory conundrum, and there was
    a circuit split on the issue. I therefore concur in Part II.B of the majority
    opinion.
    8862           UNITED STATES v. MIRANDA-LOPEZ
    I
    I find the statutes maddeningly difficult to deal with. The
    statute at issue here, 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(1), reads in full:
    Whoever, during and in relation to any felony viola-
    tion enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly trans-
    fers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a
    means of identification of another person shall, in
    addition to the punishment provided for such felony,
    be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 2 years.
    For reasons well explained, the majority reads this provision
    as if it read:
    Whoever, during and in relation to any felony viola-
    tion enumerated in subsection (c), knowingly trans-
    fers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a
    means of identification knowing that it belongs to
    another person shall, in addition to the punishment
    provided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of 2 years.
    So far, so good. I think that this is a reasonable reading of
    § 1028A(a)(1), read in isolation. See United States v. Wil-
    liams, 128 S Ct. 1830, 1839 (2008) (applying “knowingly” to
    every element of a statute because there was no indication that
    “grammar or structure enable[d] the challenged provision or
    some of its parts to be read apart from the ‘knowingly’
    requirement.”)
    Here is the problem. At the same time that Congress
    adopted § 1028A(a)(1), which addresses aggravated identity
    theft in general, it also adopted § 1028A(a)(2), which
    addresses aggravated identity theft in the context of a terror-
    ism offense. That section provides in full:
    Whoever, during and in relation to any felony viola-
    tion enumerated in section 2332b(g)(5)(B), know-
    UNITED STATES v. MIRANDA-LOPEZ                      8863
    ingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful
    authority, a means of identification of another person
    or a false identification document shall, in addition
    to the punishment provided for such felony, be sen-
    tenced to a term of imprisonment of 5 years.
    18 U.S.C. § 1028A(a)(2). In form, subsections (a)(1) and
    (a)(2) are identical. After today’s decision, we must read the
    two consistently. That is, we must also read § 1028A(a)(2) as
    if it read:
    Whoever, during and in relation to any felony viola-
    tion enumerated in section 2332b(g)(5)(B), know-
    ingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful
    authority, a means of identification knowing that it
    belongs to another person or is a false identification
    document shall, in addition to the punishment pro-
    vided for such felony, be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment of 5 years.
    When read into this provision, however, the phrase “knowing
    that it belongs to” is superfluous. A person who knowingly
    transfers a means of identification without lawful authority
    must necessarily know that the identification either belongs to