Stephen E Slaga v. Total Health Care Inc ( 2019 )
[…] insurers. Plaintiff failed to demonstrate either that THC asked him to violate MCL 500.2066, or
    that defendants terminated his employment for his refusal to violate this statute.
    Plaintiff also suggests that THC’s bonus system violated MCL 550.1004, which provides
    that “[a] health benefit corporation shall not attempt in any way to influence an agent in the
    packaging of health benefits.” For purposes of this statutory provision, to influence “means to
    manage, direct, mandate, or give a reward or benefit to a person.” MCL 550.1002(g). Packaging
    health benefits means “to sell health benefits simultaneously or in conjunction with the sale of
    insurance.” MCL 550.1002(h). A health benefit is “any benefit or service lawfully provided by
    a health benefit corporation.” MCL 550.1002(d). As a health maintenance organization, THC
    qualified as a health benefit corporation. MCL 550.1002(f)(iii).