Stephen E Slaga v. Total Health Care Inc ( 2019 )
[…] violate the law. Plaintiff argues that reviewing the Insurance Code, MCL 500.100 et seq., as a
    whole establishes that public policy “prohibits the Defendants’ practice of paying discretionary
    bonuses to insurance brokers who steer unprofitable employer groups to other providers.”
    Specifically, plaintiff alleges that the bonus system he was asked to carry out violated MCL
    500.2066, and that he was discharged for refusing to participate further in that system.
    However, reviewing the subsections of the Insurance Code cited by plaintiff does not
    support that argument. MCL 500.2066 provides in relevant part as follows:
    (1) No insurer, by itself or any other party, and no insurance agent or solicitor,
    personally or by any other party, transacting any kind of insurance business shall
    offer, promise, allow, give, set off or pay, directly or indirectly, any rebate of, or
    part of, the premium payable on the policy or on any policy, or agent’s
    commission thereon, or earnings, profit, dividends or other benefit founded,
    arising, accruing or to accrue thereon, or therefrom, or any other valuable
    consideration or inducement to or for insurance, on any risk in this state now or
    hereafter to be written, which is not specified in the contract of insurance; nor
    shall any such insurer, agent or solicitor, personally or otherwise, offer, promise,
    give, sell, or purchase any stocks, bonds, securities or any dividend or profits
    accruing or to accrue thereon, or other thing of value whatsoever as inducement to
    insurance or in connection therewith which is not specified in the policy contract.
    [Emphasis added.]
    MCL 500.2066 concerns the use of inducements not specified in a contract to induce an
    insured to purchase insurance. See Lawyers Title Ins Corp v Chicago Title Ins Co, 161 Mich
    App 183, 192; 409 NW2d 774 (1987).