Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1973 )
[…] p. 213
    The Honorable    Weldon C. Wells,     page 2 (H-51)
    Section   52 of Article   3 of the Texas   Constitution    provides    in part:
    “Except as otherwise provided by this section,
    the Legislature  shall have no power to authoriee any
    county, city, town or other political corporation or
    subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant
    public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any
    individual, association or corporation whatsoever,
    or to become a stockholder in such corporation,
    association or company . . . . ”
    Section   53 of Article   3 of the Texas    Constitution   provides:
    “The Legislature   shall have no power to grant
    or to authorize any county or municipal authority to
    grant, any extra compensation,     fee or allowance to
    a public officer, agent, servant or contractor,    after
    service has been rendered,    or a contract has been
    entered into, and performed    in whole or in part; nor
    pay nor authorize payment of, any claim created against
    any county or municipality   of the State, under any agree-
    ment or contract, made without authority of law. ”
    The Legislature  has authorized compensation for county employees
    by enactment of Article 3912k, Vernon’s Texas Civil Statutes, which
    provides in part:
    “Except as otherwise provided by this Act
    and subject to the limitations  of this Act, the