Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1973 )
[…] The change  would provide    a  death benefit of a determinable
    amount plus monetary compensation for any accrued and unused vacation
    time based on the employee’s monthly per diem rate.
    Section     51 of Art.icle      j of t~heTexas    Constitution    provides   in part:
    “The Legislature shall have no power to make
    any grant or authorize the making of any grant of
    public moneys to any individual, association of in-
    dividuals,  municipal or olhcr corporations what,-
    soever . . . .I’
    p. 213
    The Honorable    Weldon C. Wells,     page 2 (H-51)
    Section   52 of Article   3 of the Texas   Constitution    provides    in part:
    “Except as otherwise provided by this section,
    the Legislature  shall have no power to authoriee any
    county, city, town or other political corporation or
    subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant
    public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any
    individual, association or corporation whatsoever,
    or to become a stockholder in such corporation,
    association or company . . . . ”
    Section   53 of Article   3 of the Texas    Constitution   provides:
    “The Legislature   shall have no power to grant
    or to authorize any county or municipal authority to
    grant, any extra compensation,     fee or allowance to