Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] mark and Article 1484 makes punishable by fine the use of more
    than one brand or mark, the two statutes remain in irreconcilable
    conflict. No language in Senate Bill 249 resolves this conflict.
    This office therefore remains of the opinion that Section la of
    Article 6899 by clear implication repealed the earlier enacted
    Article 1484.
    Should the reference to Article 1484 in Section 2 of Senate
    Bill 249 be construed as an attempt to revive Article 1484, the
    attempt is ineffective in view of the Texas Constitution, Article
    III, Section 36, which provides as follows:
    "NO law shall be revived or amended by reference
    to its title; but in such case the acts revived, or
    the section or sections amended, shall be re-enacted
    and published at length."
    This constitutional
    _ _         provision prohibits the revival of a
    statute repealea expressly or oy implication merely oy fererence
    to the repealed statute and requires that the repealed statute
    must be completely re-enacted before it can be effective,  Thomas
    v.