Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] "Section 2. The need for modernization and clarifi-
    cation of the Texas Banking Code of 1943, so that
    -4103-
    Honorable Neal Solomon, page 3     (M-846)
    banks may better serve their communities, creates
    an emergency and an imperative public necessity
    that the Constitutional Rule requiring bills to
    be read on three several days in each House be
    suspended, and said Rule is hereby suspended; and
    that this Act shall take effect and be in force
    from and after its passage, and it is so enacted."
    Article XVI, Section 16 of the Constitution of Texas reads
    in part as follows:
    "The Legislature shall by general laws,
    authorize the Incorporation of corporate bodies
    with banking and discounting privileges, and
    shall provide for a system of State supervision,
    'regulation and control of such bodies which will
    adequately protect and secure the depositors and
    creditors thereof.
    "No such corporate body shall be chartered
    until all of the authorized capital stock has been
    subscribed and paid for in full in cash." (Em-
    phasis added)
    II               II
    .   .   .
    It appears from a reading of House Bill No. 
    1410, supra
    ,