Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1971 )
[…] standard      of conduct     imposed    by Chapter   100, Acts
    of the Fifty-fifth         Legislature,     Regular   Session,
    1957.
    "(b)     I n addition     to the code of ethics         and
    standard      of conduct      imposed     by Subsection     (a) of
    this    Article,      no person     subject    to Subsection       (a)
    may receive,        within    six years     after   leaving    his
    position      or job with the Board,           compensat;on     from
    any insurer        doing   business     in this   state.
    Section        19 of      Article        I of   the     Constitution      of    Texas
    reads:
    "Sec.   lg.    No citizen of this   State     shall   be
    deprived     of life,   liberty, property,    privileges       or
    immunities,      or in any manner disfranchised,         except
    -4025-
    Hon.   James      L.   Slider,     page    2      (M-831)
    by   the    due    course     of   the    law    of     the   land .‘I
    The liberty       of contract        which includes      the ccrrespcndir,:
    right    to accept      a contract      proposed,      is a constitut~ionai      right
    protected     by the orcvisions          of Section        lo of Article    1 of the