Michael Nall v. BNSF Railway Company , 912 F.3d 263 ( 2018 )
[…] Michael, 808 F.3d at 307
    (citing Bragdon, 
    524 U.S. at 650
    ).
    So it is not enough that experts disagree over whether or not Nall
    presents a direct threat to the health or safety of others. Rather, there must
    be evidence that it was objectively unreasonable for BNSF to reach that
    conclusion.
    II.
    BNSF reasonably relied on the evidence available to conclude that Nall
    was a “direct threat.” The record in this case shows that BNSF employees had
    sincere (and serious) concerns about Nall’s ability to do his job—concerns that
    1 Compare 
    42 U.S.C. § 12113
    (b) (providing an employer may have “a requirement that
    an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the
    workplace”) and 
    42 U.S.C. § 12111
    (3) (“The term ‘direct threat’ means a significant risk to
    the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.”)
    (employment), with 
    42 U.S.C. § 12182
    (b)(3) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall [apply] where