Kimble v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] home);
    (vii) The location of the jurisdiction in which the individual
    holds a driver’s license;
    (viii) The location of the jurisdiction in which the individual
    votes;
    (ix) The country of residence designated by the individual
    on forms and documents; and
    27
    (x) The types of official forms and documents filed by the
    individual, such as Form 1078 (Certificate of Alien Claiming
    Residence in the United States), Form W-8 (Certificate of
    Foreign Status) or Form W-9 (Payer’s Request for Taxpayer
    Identification Number).
    
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7701
    (b)-2(d)(1).
    
    31 C.F.R. § 1010.820
     provides:
    (a) For any willful violation, committed on or before October 12,
    1984, of any reporting requirement for financial institutions under
    this chapter or of any recordkeeping requirements of §§ 1010.311,
    1010.313, 1020.315, 1021.311 or 1021.313, the Secretary may
    assess upon any domestic financial institution, and upon any partner,
    director, officer, or employee thereof who willfully participates in
    the violation, a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000.
    (b) For any willful violation committed after October 12, 1984 and
    before October 28, 1986, of any reporting requirement for financial
    institutions under this chapter or of the recordkeeping requirements
    of § 1010.420, the Secretary may assess upon any domestic financial
    institution, and upon any partner, director, officer, or employee
    thereof who willfully participates in the violation, a civil penalty not
    to exceed $10,000.
    (c) For any willful violation of any recordkeeping requirement for
    financial institutions, except violations of § 1010.420, under this
    chapter, the Secretary may assess upon any domestic financial
    institution, and upon any partner, director, officer, or employee
    thereof who willfully participates in the violation, a civil penalty not
    to exceed $1,000.
    (d) For any failure to file a report required under § 1010.340 or for
    filing such a report containing any material omission or
    misstatement, the Secretary may assess a civil penalty up to the
    amount of the currency or monetary instruments transported, mailed
    or shipped, less any amount forfeited under § 1010.830.
    (e) For any willful violation of § 1010.314 committed after January
    26, 1987, the Secretary may assess upon any person a civil penalty
    not to exceed the amount of coins and currency involved in the
    transaction with respect to which such penalty is imposed. The
    amount of any civil penalty assessed under this paragraph shall be
    reduced by the amount of any forfeiture to the United States in
    connection with the transaction for which the penalty was imposed.