Kimble v. United States ( 2018 )
[…] unnecessary or undesirable;
    23
    (3) the magnitude of transactions subject to a requirement
    or a regulation under this section;
    (4) the kind of transaction subject to or exempt from a
    requirement or a regulation under this section; and
    (5) other matters the Secretary considers necessary to carry
    out this section or a regulation under this section.
    (c) A person shall be required to disclose a record required to be
    kept under this section or under a regulation under this section only
    as required by law.
    
    31 U.S.C. § 5314
    .
    
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5) provides:
    (A) Penalty authorized.—
    The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty on
    any person who violates, or causes any violation of, any provision
    of section 5314.
    (B) Amount of penalty.—
    (i) In general.—
    Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the amount of any
    civil penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not
    exceed $10,000.
    (ii) Reasonable cause exception.—No penalty shall be
    imposed under subparagraph (A) with respect to any
    violation if—
    (I) such violation was due to reasonable cause, and
    (II) the amount of the transaction or the balance in
    the account at the time of the transaction was
    properly reported.
    (C) Willful violations.—In the case of any person willfully
    violating, or willfully causing any violation of, any provision of
    section 5314—
    (i) the maximum penalty under subparagraph (B)(i) shall be
    increased to the greater of—
    (I) $100,000, or
    24
    (II) 50 percent of the amount determined under
    subparagraph (D), and
    (ii) subparagraph (B)(ii) shall not apply.
    
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5) (2004).
    
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5) (2003) provided:
    Foreign financial agency transaction violation.—
    (A) Penalty authorized.—The Secretary of the Treasury may
    impose a civil money penalty on any person who willfully
    violates or any person willfully causing any violation of any
    provision of section 5314.
    (B) Maximum amount limitation.—The amount of any civil
    money penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not
    exceed—
    (i) in the case of violation of such section involving
    a transaction, the greater of—
    (I) the amount (not to exceed $100,000) of
    the transaction; or
    (II) $25,000; and
    (ii) in the case of violation of such section involving
    a failure to report the existence of an account or any
    identifying information required to be provided with
    respect to such account, the greater of—
    (I) an amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal
    to the balance in the account at the time of the
    violation; or
    (II) $25,000.
    
    31 U.S.C. § 5321
    (a)(5) (2003).
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1346
    (a) provides:
    The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with
    the United States Court of Federal Claims, of:
    (1) Any civil action against the United States for the recovery of any