PA Independent Oil & Gas Assoc. v. PUC, Aplt. ( 2018 )
[…] Maj. Op. at 33. The Act requires producers
    to pay the impact fee for “restimulated unconventional gas wells” that produce in excess
    of “90,000 cubic feet of gas per day during a calendar month.” 58 Pa.C.S. § 2302(d)(3).
    This provision parallels the definition of stripper well at issue in this case, and indicates
    the General Assembly’s intent to impose the impact fee on wells that exceed the threshold
    level of production in one month of a calendar year and to exempt marginal, low-producing
    wells. Similarly, a “nonproducing unconventional gas well,” see id. § 2302(b.1), is one
    that produces natural gas below the threshold established for a stripper well within two
    years of paying the impact fee. For such wells, the impact fee is suspended, but will be
    reinstated “for a calendar year during which the unconventional gas well produces natural
    gas in quantities greater than that of a stripper well.” Id. § 2302(b.1)(1). As the learned
    Majority recognizes, this tells us that the General Assembly intended to impose the impact
    [J-23A&B-2018] [MO: Todd, J.] - 3
    fee upon nonproducing wells whenever such wells produce quantities in excess of 90,000