Jack L. Mize v. Todd Cowan, as Tax Commissioner for Douglas County ( 2017 )
[…] $1,115.00 to the county for its attorney fees and the remaining $3,727.71 to the
    successor of a bank that had purchased the property in the tax sale. Former property
    owner Jack Mize filed a motion for new trial, which the trial court denied. Mize then
    filed this application for discretionary appeal.
    Mize contends that a discretionary application was required because OCGA §
    5-6-35 “limits the appeal rights of those appealing judgments which total less than
    $10,000.00 to a procedure of applying for the right to appeal to the appellate court.”
    OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6) does provide that a discretionary application is required for
    “[a]ppeals in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $10,000.00 or less.”
    Although the amount in controversy here was less than $10,000.00, this case is not
    an “action for damages” within the meaning of OCGA § 5-6-35 (a) (6); it is a tax
    interpleader case. See Brown v. Associates Financial Svcs. Corp., 
    255 Ga. 457
    , 457