Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1969 )
[…] (1) The Bill contains only one subject and its
    caption is sufficient (Art. III, Sec. 35),
    (2) The Bill is a revenue measure and it originated
    in the House (Art. III, Sec. 33), and
    Set 2$3) The enacting       clause is in proper form (Art. III,
    .     .
    We have considered the substance of the Bill with refer-
    ence to the following constitutional provisions:
    (1) That portion of Article VIII, Section 1, which pro-
    vides that,
    -   2197   -
    Honorable Ben Atwell,   page 2 (M-443)
    "Taxation shall be equal and uniform. . . .'
    (2) Article I, Section 3 which reads as follows:
    "All free men, when they form a social compact,
    have equal rights, and no man, or set of men,
    is entitled to exclusive separate public emolu-
    ments, or privileges, but in consideration of
    public services."
    (3)   Article I, Section 19 which reads as follows:
    "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of
    life, liberty, property, privileges or im-
    munities, or in any manner disfranchised, ex-
    cept by the due course of the law of the land."