Honorable Tommy V. Smith             Opinion NO. ~-363
[…] The opinion is
    contrary to all previous United States Supreme Court cases in
    this field which have upheld state legislation passed to pro-
    tect female employees.
    - 1793-
    Honorable Tommy V. Smith, Page 6, (M-363)
    We are not bound by the decision of a United States
    District Court in another jurisdiction, and under the cir-
    cumstances shown we must uphold the constitutionality of
    the Texas statute if under any reasonable construction a
    court may so uphold it.
    It is fair to assume that Congress would not have
    included Title 42 U.S.C., Section 2000h-4, had'it intended
    to pre-empt such state legislation. The federal statutory
    provision states:
    "Construction of provisions not to exclude oper-
    ation of State laws and not to invalidate con-
    sistent State laws
    "Nothing contained in any title of this Act
    shall be construed as indicating an intent on
    the part of Congress to occupy the field in
    which any such title operates to the exclusion
    of State laws on the same subject matter; nor
    shall any provision of this Act be construed
    as invalidating any provision of State law un-
    less such provision is inconsistent with any
    of the purposes of this Act, or any provision
    thereof. Pub.L. 88-352, Title XI, 5 1104,
    July 2, 1964, 78 Stat. 268."
    We also find that the General Counsel for Equal employ-
    ment Opportunity Commission charged.with investigating com-
    plaints filed under the 1964 Civil Rights Act, in an opinion
    released'on April.28; 196J'saidi
    "Effect of Title VII on federal overtime limitation.