Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion ( 1968 )
[…] ($&,011.77) DOLLARS paid to the STATE TREASURER
    was paid in error and that the sum of THREE
    THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED EIGHTY-FOUR AND 77/100
    ($3,784.77)     DOLLARS should have been paid to
    the STATE TREASURER; and
    "It is ORDERED that the following pay-
    ments should be made from the monies deposited
    in the 'STATETREASURER, Austin, Texas, as
    follows:
    "1)   Pete Urbani, Jr., Attorney at Law,           $200,00
    '2)   Gertrude McKenna, County Clerk of
    Galveston County, Texas,                        27.00”
    Section 427 of the Probate Code provides as
    follows:
    "When Estates to be Paid into State Treasury
    "If any person entitled to a portion of an
    estate, except a resident minor without a guardian,
    -   1401-
    .      .
    Hon. Jesse James, page 3   (M-288,)        ~~'
    shall not demand his portion from the executor or
    administrator within six months ,af'ter
    an order of
    court approving the report of commissioners of
    partition, or within six months after the settlement
    of the final account of an executor oradministrator,
    as the case may be, the court by written order shall
    require the executor or administrator to pay so much
    of said portion as Is In money to the State Treasurer;
    and such portions as is in other property he shall
    order the executor or administrator to sell on ,such
    terms as the court thinks best, and, when the proceeds
    of such sale are collected,,the court shall order the
    same to be paid to the State Treasurer, in all such
    cases allowing the executor or,,administratorreasonable
    compensation for his services.
    The judgment dated September 23, 1968, reveals that
    the Court also corrected the record by entering a new judgment.
    Therefore, you are advised that you are authorized to nay the