Cason v. State , 502 S.W.3d 510 ( 2016 )
[…] sentence imposed in an illegal manner—a claim that should have been raised pursuant to
    Rule 37.1, and Cason’s attempt to raise the claim after twenty-four years was untimely.
    Although the State admits the docket reflects the ninety days’ credit, it contends there is no
    2
    Cite as 
    2016 Ark. 387
    need to address the issue of correcting the order nunc pro tunc because the “fact is irrelevant
    in light of the trial court’s lack of jurisdiction.”
    We agree with the circuit court that it could not modify the sentence pursuant to
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-404 because Cason’s request was untimely. Arkansas
    Code Annotated section 5-4-404 states that if a defendant is “held in custody for conduct
    that results in a sentence to imprisonment or confinement the court shall credit the time
    spent in custody against the sentence.” Cason’s request for jail-time credit—credit that he
    contends is missing from the face of the judgment-and-commitment order—is a challenge
    that his sentence is illegal or imposed in an illegal manner. A void or illegal sentence is one
    that is illegal on its face. Barber v. State,