In re Special Task Force , 2014 Ark. 47 ( 2014 )
[…] Paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) adopts a “same specialty” requirement for experts when
    the defendant is “a physician, dentist, or other health care professional for whom areas of
    specialization are commonly recognized.” As noted previously, distinct specialties are
    recognized for physicians and dentists, who can become board-certified in a particular
    specialty. Because the rule speaks only in terms of a “specialty,” it does not require that an
    expert be board-certified when the defendant has that credential. Compare Mich. Comp. L.
    § 600.2169(1)(a) (“[I]f the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
    is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board
    certified in that specialty”).
    Paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) establishes a different requirement when the defendant
    is a health care professional for whom areas of specialization are not commonly recognized.
    In this situation, an expert may testify if he or she is “a medical care provider with the same
    9