Williams v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] in the District of Columbia is not a "statute of the United States" for purposes of 28
    U.S.C. § 1257(a) which provides for review by appeal to the Supreme Court in cases
    "where is drawn in question the validity of a . . . statute of the United States and the
    decision is against its validity").
    Thus, unjust convictions predicated on the reversal of convictions for violation of
    the D.C. Code are not within the scope of the federal unjust conviction statute. Rather, for
    unjust convictions involving violations of the D.C. Code, a plaintiff s resort is to D.C.
    Code § 2-421, which provides that "[a]ny person unjustly convicted of and subsequently
    imprisoned for a criminal offense contained in the District of Columbia Official Code
    may present a claim for damages against the District of Columbia." And jurisdiction over
    such a claim would, of course, exist in the D.C. Superior Court, and not the Court of
    Federal Claims.
    CONCLUSION
    On the basis of the foregoing, the government’s motion to dismiss is GRANTED
    and this action is DISMISSED without prejudice.