Williams v. United States ( 2016 )
[…] Cir. 2011). The court may "inquire into jurisdictional facts" to determine whether it
    has jurisdiction. Rocovich v. United States, 
    933 F.2d 99l
    , 993 (Fed. Cir. 1991). lt is well
    established that complaints that are filed by pr_o g plaintiffs, as this one is, are held to
    "less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers." Haines v. Kerner,
    
    404 U.S. 519
    , 520 (1972). Nonetheless, even pr_o g plaintiffs must persuade the Court
    that jurisdictional requirements have been met. Bemard v. United States, 
    59 Fed. Cl. 497
    , 499 (2004), §§ 98 Fed. App’x 860 (Fed. Cir. 2004).
    II. Jurisdiction
    A. Statutoi_'y Provisions
    Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1495, "[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall
    have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly
    convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned." Section 2513 of the
    same title specifies that the damages awarded "shall not exceed . . . $50,000 for each 12-
    month period of incarceration." l;d. § 2513(e). lt also sets forth the elements that "any
    person suing under section 1495 . . . must allege and prove" to establish that he was
    unjustly convicted of a federal crime. I_230 Ct. Cl. 819
    , 820 (1982) (observing that requirements of
    section 2513 are jurisdictional "and therefore must be strictly construed")).
    But there is a more basic jurisdictional problem with Mr. Williams’s complaint
    because he was not convicted, unjustly or otherwise, of "an offense against the United
    States." § 28 U.S.C. § 1495 (conferring jurisdiction on the Court of Federal Claims "to
    render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an
    offense against the United States and imprisoned"). Rather, Mr. Williams complains of
    an unjust conviction for violation of a local law, the D.C. Bail Reform Act, which is set
    forth in D.C. Code § 23-1327. Violations of the D.C. Code are not "offenses against the