Matter of Holloway ( 1992 )
[…] 926 F.2d 1458
    , 1464 (5th Cir. 1991).              "Conclusions of law, on
    the other hand, are subject to plenary review on appeal."                   
    Id. Transfers made
    after September 1, 1987 are governed by the
    Uniform Fraudulent         Transfer    Act,    Tex.    Bus.   &   Com.   Code   Ann.
    §§   24.001,   et   seq.    (West     1987).     The    transfer    at   issue    is
    Holloway's granting of the security interest to Allison, which is
    deemed to have been made when it was filed of record so as to be
    perfected.     Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.007(1)(B).                  Section
    24.006(b) provides:
    A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was
    made if the transfer was made to an insider for an
    antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that
    time, and the insider had reasonable cause to
    believe that the debtor was insolvent.
    The record establishes, and the bankruptcy court found, that:
    (1) the Browning Interests' claims arose prior to the transfer,2
    2
    Allison contends that the Browning Interests have not
    satisfied their burden of proof under § 24,006(b) because they
    introduced no evidence to prove their status as a present creditor
    of Holloway whose claim arose before the transfer was made.
    Allison made no such contention before the bankruptcy court, and
    that court found that, with the exception of Allison's status as an
    insider, all of the elements of § 24.006(b) were satisfied. It is
    clear and undeniable from the record that the Browning Interests'