Henson v. Cradduck , 530 S.W.3d 847 ( 2017 )
[…] complaint constituted the unauthorized practice of law; thus, rendered the complaint a nullity.
    Additionally, as discussed above, even if Henson were able to file the complaint as a statutory
    beneficiary as the majority suggests, all statutory beneficiaries must be joined as plaintiffs to
    the action, or the complaint is also a nullity, and Henson did not comply with this mandatory
    requirement.1 Therefore, because no valid complaint was filed prior to the expiration of the
    1
    Here, if Henson had filed suit as a statutory beneficiary pursuant to Ark. Code Ann.
    § 16-62-102 (b), Henson was required to join the statutory beneficiaries because “every action
    shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. If
    there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the
    deceased person.” The requirement that a wrongful-death suit must join all of the statutory
    beneficiaries as parties is a mandatory requirement. In Ramirez v. White Cty. Circuit Court,
    
    343 Ark. 372
    , 381, 
    38 S.W.3d 298
    , 303 (2001) we explained, “the language of Ark. Code