Outdoor Cap Co. v. Benton Cnty. Treasurer , 453 S.W.3d 135 ( 2014 )
[…] necessitated by the correction of actual and obvious errors as provided in this section.
    In no case shall any reduction in the valuation of any real or personal property be
    made, except such as shall have been ordered by the county equalization board, the
    county court, the circuit court, or the Supreme Court, or be caused by the correction
    of actual and obvious errors as provided in this section.
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Once an error has been identified, the error shall be corrected pursuant to Ark. Code
    Ann. § 26-35-901, which provides:
    (a)(1) When any person has paid taxes on any real property or personal property,
    erroneously assessed, as defined and described in § 26-28-111(c), upon satisfactory
    proof being adduced to the county court of this fact, the county court shall make an
    order directed to the county treasurer refunding to the person the amount of tax so
    erroneously assessed and paid.
    (2) All erroneous assessment claims for property tax refunds shall be made
    within three (3) years from the date the taxes were paid.
    (b) The general fund of the county shall be reimbursed by transfer to it from funds of
    the respective taxing units, and the amount contributed by each taxing unit shall be
    the amount of the erroneous payment received by the taxing unit.
    As both parties note, in Ritchie Grocer Co. v. City of Texarkana, 
    182 Ark. 137
    , 
    30 S.W.2d 213
    (1930), we interpreted the term “erroneous assessment” and the difference
    between an “excessive assessment” and “erroneous valuation” by the taxpayer. In that case,
    9