Outdoor Cap Co. v. Benton Cnty. Treasurer , 453 S.W.3d 135 ( 2014 )
[…] that a voluntary payment of personal property taxes which the law would not require
    to be paid, does not provide a basis for a refund of personal property taxes paid by the
    taxpayer. The Plaintiff paid the 2008 and 2009 personal property taxes as a result of its
    own error, and therefore is not entitled to a refund of those tax payments. Rutherford
    vs. Barnes, 
    312 Ark. 177
    , 
    847 S.W.2d 689
    (Ark., 1993); and Omega Tube . . . , 
    850 S.W.2d 317
    , 
    312 Ark. 489
    ( Ark., 1993).
    The statute at issue, Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1102 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) All real estate and tangible personal property shall be assessed for taxation in the
    taxing district in which the property is located and kept for use.
    (b)(1)(A) Tangible personal property in transit for a destination within this state shall
    5
    Cite as 
    2014 Ark. 536
    be assessed only in the taxing district of its destination.
    (B) Tangible personal property in transit through this state, including raw materials
    from within or outside this state used in the manufacturing process and tangible
    personal property manufactured, processed, or refined in this state and stored for
    shipment outside the state, shall, for purposes of ad valorem taxation, acquire no situs
    in this state and shall not be assessed for taxation in this state.
    (C) The owner of tangible personal property in transit through this state and of
    tangible personal property in transit for a destination within this state may be required,
    by the appropriate county assessor, to submit documentary proof of the in-transit
    character and the destination of the property.
    In Omega Tube, we interpreted Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1102 which contained the
    same language in our current statute, and the statute’s application to certain materials. We
    held,
    Given the ambiguity of the Statute, our understanding of the intent of the General
    Assembly, and the interpretation and application given to § 26-26-1102 by officials,
    we hold § 26-26-1102 exempts from ad valorem taxation raw materials shipped to
    Arkansas for inclusion in tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or
    refined here for shipment outside the state.
    Omega 
    Tube, 312 Ark. at 497
    , 850 S.W.2d at 321.
    In Omega Tube, we also issued a supplemental opinion and denied Pulaski County’s
    petition for rehearing, and we further explained our interpretation of Ark. Code Ann. § 26-