Gooch v. State , 463 S.W.3d 296 ( 2015 )
[…] illness is appropriate.
    5.     That the Defendant agreed to the admission and was released without a finding
    of mental illness.
    6.     That Act No. 74 § 3 of 1987 enacted February 19, 1987 allowed the Governor
    or Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms to determine which such persons
    convicted of a felony, adjudicated mentally ill, or committed to a mental
    institution should be relieved of the restriction of not being allowed to possess
    or own a firearm. Under the current procedures only felons have a mechanism
    2
    Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-73-103 (Supp. 2013), Firearm Possessions–
    Restrictions, provides in part:
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section or unless authorized by and
    subject to such conditions as prescribed by the Governor, or his or her designee, or the
    Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives of the United States Department
    of Justice, or other bureau or office designated by the United States Department of
    Justice, no person shall possess or own any firearm who has been:
    (1) Convicted of a felony;
    (2) Adjudicated mentally ill; or
    (3) Committed involuntarily to any mental institution.
    While Gooch was initially charged with a Class D felony, the charge was later amended to
    a Class A misdemeanor. See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-103(c).
    2
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. 227
    to restore their right to possess or own a firearm. In addition, the Federal
    NICS Improvement Act of 2007 (NIAA) allows states to implement
    procedures for the restoration of gun rights to persons adjudicated mentally ill