Carter v. State , 2015 Ark. 57 ( 2015 )
[…] on the petition and response, promptly determine the issues, make findings of fact and
    conclusions of law, and either deny the petition or enter an order granting the appropriate
    relief. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-122-205(a).
    3
    Cite as 
    2015 Ark. 57
    Except when direct appeal is available, a person convicted of a crime may make a
    motion for the performance of . . . DNA testing, or other tests which may become available
    through advances in technology to demonstrate the person’s actual innocence if a number
    of requirements are satisfied. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-122-202. The statutory requirements
    at issue in this case are chain of custody and timeliness.
    I. Chain of Custody
    Section 16-112-202(4) requires demonstration that “[t]he specific evidence to be
    tested is in the possession of the state and has been subject to a chain of custody and retained
    under conditions sufficient to ensure that the evidence has not been substituted,
    contaminated, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any respect material to the proposed
    testing.” The statute has three components: the requirement that the specific evidence to be
    tested is in the possession of the State, the requirement of chain of custody, and the
    requirement that there has been no alteration of evidence material to DNA testing. See
    United States v. Fasano,