•                                     Cite as
[…] interests of the state in matters before the United States Supreme Court and all other federal
    courts.” 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-703
    (a) (Repl. 2014). Plaintiffs argue this interest arises
    only if the State of Arkansas is a party to the lawsuit. But the statute contains no such
    limitation, and we refuse to impose a restriction absent from the statutory text.
    Next, plaintiffs allege the Attorney General’s separate statutory duty to represent state
    agencies under 
    Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-702
     restricts her power to defend the state’s interest
    under section 703 discussed above. This is an inaccurate analysis of the law. The relevant
    text from section 702 provides:
    The Attorney General shall be the attorney for all state officials, departments,
    institutions, and agencies. Whenever any officer or department, institution, or agency
    of the state needs the services of an attorney, the matter shall be certified to the
    Attorney General for attention.
    4
    Martin v. Haas, 
    2018 Ark. 283
    , at 7, 
    556 S.W.3d 509
    , 514.
    5
    See Williams v. McCoy, 
    2018 Ark. 17
    , at 4, 
    535 S.W.3d 266
    , 269.
    6
    See Ark. Dep’t of Educ. v. McCoy, 
    2021 Ark. 136
    , at 4, 
    624 S.W.3d 687
    , 691.
    5
    
    Ark. Code Ann. § 25-16-702
    (a). Plaintiffs read the second sentence as requiring a
    certification, or “ask,” from the state agencies before the Attorney General can pursue
    litigation in federal court under section 703. But again, the Attorney General’s power under