Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] The city advertising and promotion commission may engage such personnel and agencies and incur such administrative costs that it deems necessary to conduct its business.

    (2) The commission is the body that determines the use of the city advertising and promotion fund. Pursuant to this section, if the commission determines that funding of the arts is necessary for or supporting of its city's advertising and promotion endeavors, it can use its funds derived from the hotel and restaurant tax.

    Subsection 26-75-606(c)(2)(B) prohibits using hamburger tax revenues "[f]or the costs associated with the general operation of the city." Subsection 26-75-606(c)(2)(C) further prohibits using the funds "[f]or general subsidy of any civic groups or the chamber of commerce."

    Your request is unclear in several respects.