Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Const. art. XII, § 5, which provides: "No county, city, town or other municipal [corporation] shall . . . appropriate money for, or loan its credit to, any corporation, association, institution or individual." I am enclosing for your information Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No.1999-408, which discusses in detail the scope of this constitutional proscription. See also Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 92-140 (opinion that an advertising and promotion commission's grants of funds to private entities for expenditure as they see fit would violate Ark. Const. art.XII, § 5, and A.C.A. §§ 26-75-606(a)(3)(A)(iii) and (c)(1)(C)). However, you should be aware that by statute the advertising and promotion commission may contract with civic groups and chambers of commerce "to provide to the commission actual services that are connected with tourism events or conventions." A.C.A. § 26-75-606(c)(3).