Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] I do not feel these provisions invite elaborate interpretation. Although there may be some metaphysical debate about what it means to "represent the interests" of a particular group, as a practical matter I assume the designated representatives will qualify based simply on their professed alignment with the deaf and the blind communities. With respect to the blind member of the board, I assume "legal blindness" refers to the degree of impairment described at various points in the Code. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 20-76-419(a)(1) (a blind person is one who "[h]as no vision or whose vision, with correcting glasses, is so defective as to prevent the performance of ordinary activities for which eyesight is essential"); A.C.A. § 20-79-203(14) ("`Blind person' means a person who has: (A) Not more than 20/200 central visual acuity in the better eye after correction; or (B) An equally disabling loss of the visual field."); A.C.A. § 22-3-1301(1) ("`Blind' or `blind person' means a person having not more than