Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] My review is limited to a determination, pursuant to the guidelines that have been set forth by the Arkansas Supreme Court, of whether the proposed popular name and ballot title accurately and impartially summarize the provisions of a proposed amendment or act.

    In accomplishing this task, however, I must be provided with the complete text of your proposed amendment before I can perform my statutory duty in certifying a popular name and ballot title. This is reflected in A.C.A. § 7-9-107(a), wherein it states that "the sponsors shall submit the original draft to the Attorney General, with a proposed . . . ballot title and popular name." (Emphasis added.)

    You have failed to submit the text of the proposed constitutional amendment you seek to have adopted.