Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] That is, the immunity granted in A.C.A. § 16-120-102(a) does not include immunity from liability for negligent acts committed by the member himself or herself. It also will not include immunity from liability for intentional acts of the member. Rather, this provision only grants immunity from vicarious liability for negligent acts or omissions committed by other directors or by employees of the governmental entity.

    The members of the Arboretum Committee may also be entitled to immunity from tort liability pursuant to A.C.A. § 21-9-301, which states:

    It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages, except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of its agents and employees.

    A.C.A. § 21-9-301. This statute has been interpreted to apply to agents and governing bodies of political subdivisions. See Davis v. Fulton,884 F. Supp. 1245 (E.D. Ark. 1995); Autry v. Lawrence, 286 Ark. 501,696 S.W.2d 315 (1985).