Opinion No. ( 1995 )
[…] This is in response to your request for an opinion on:

    Whether a national bank which has relocated its bank charter to the State of Texas from Arkansas and is now operating as a Texas national banking association, yet has retained two branch offices in Arkansas, is eligible to receive deposits of Arkansas public funds in accordance with A.C.A. § 19-8-101 to -107.

    Arkansas Code Annotated § 19-8-104(a) (as amended by Act 770 of 1995) provides that "all public funds . . . shall be deposited in banks located in the State of Arkansas." [Emphasis added.] Arkansas Code Annotated §19-8-105(a) (Repl. 1994) requires the Bank Commissioner annually to prepare "a list of all the banks or banking institutions doing business in this state which are members of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation" and concludes by stating that no public funds "shall be deposited in any bank other than those contained in the list." [Emphasis added.]