Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] Subsection (e) of this statute would appear to authorize what you describe as the present practice of "working off" fines through community service of some sort. See Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2002-319 (addressing the employment status of an individual sentenced to perform community service for an incorporated town in lieu of paying a fine). At issue is whether a district court, instead of ordering such publicly supervised community service in lieu of a fine, might exercise its discretion by imposing as a condition of probation a term of unpaid service in a private business.

    Section 5-4-303 of the Code, as amended by Act 1765 of 2003, provides in pertinent part:

    (a) If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, it shall attach such conditions as are reasonably necessary to assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life.

    * * *

    (c) If the court suspends imposition of sentence on a defendant or places him on probation, as a condition of its order, it may require that the defendant:

    * * *

    (2) Work faithfully at suitable employment;

    (3) Pursue a prescribed secular course of study or vocational training designed to equip him for suitable employment;

    * * *

    (5) Participate in a community-based rehabilitative program or work-release program which meets the minimum state standards for certification and for which the court may impose reasonable fees or assessments on the defendant to be used in support of said programs;

    * * *

    (10) Satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the defendant and not unduly restrictive of his liberty or incompatible with his freedom of conscience.

    The Arkansas Supreme Court has offered the following observations regarding what conditions might be characterized as "reasonably necessary to assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life:

    Ark. Stat. Ann. 41-1203 [now A.C.A. § 5-4-303], conditions of suspension or probation, states in part that the court" shall attach such conditions as are reasonably necessary to assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life." The statute lists some of the possible conditions the court may attach, including that a defendant be required to "refrain from frequenting unlawful or designated places or consorting with designated persons," and "any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the defendant