Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] Att'y Gen. No. 97-259 ("[A] city's advertising and promotion commission has the ultimate authority to determine the uses of the advertising and promotion tax, without approval by the city council, provided that the chosen use of the tax is one that is authorized by the provisions of A.C.A. § 26-75-606, which set forth the permissible uses of the advertising and promotion tax.").

    Question 3: Pursuant to Section 26-75-606(c)(3), what would be theeffect of not entering into such a contract?

    As reflected in the statute set forth above, A.C.A. § 26-75-606(c)(3) merely authorizes an AP commission to "contract with such groups to provide to the commission actual services that are connected with tourism events or conventions." In my opinion, the reference to "such groups" in this passage is to "any civic group or the chamber of commerce" mentioned immediately before in A.C.A. § 26-75-603(c)(2)(C) — institutions that would not qualify as the lenders referenced in your request.