Opinion No. ( 2009 )
[…] 1 In Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2006-207, my immediate predecessor pointed out the following tension in the Code regarding whether an AP commission has exclusive control over hamburger tax revenues:

    Section 26-75-607 of the Advertising and Promotion Commission Act, enacted pursuant to Acts 1969, No. 123, § 3, provides that any city of the first class, apparently with or without AP approval, may initiate a convention center project and pledge hamburger tax revenues to discharge the indebtedness. This statute is still on the books. However, this provision cannot be reconciled with A.C.A. § 26-75-606(a)(2)(A), enacted pursuant to Acts 1983, No. 821, § 1, which declares that "[t]he commission is the body that determines the use of the advertising and promotion fund," and A.C.A. § 26-75-606(b)(1)(B), enacted pursuant to Acts 1977, No. 178, § 2, which declares that hamburger tax revenues "shall be used or pledged for the purposes authorized in this subsection only upon approval of the commission created pursuant to this subchapter." In my opinion, these subsequently enacted statutes clearly control, conditioning any expenditure of hamburger tax revenues, whether directly (if authorized) or indirectly to retire bonds, upon AP commission approval.

    I fully agree with my predecessor's analysis.