Opinion No. ( 1992 )
[…] • The Honorable Steve Bell State Senator P.O. Box 4282 Batesville, AR 72503

    Dear Senator Bell:

    This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:

    May the local public schools provide bus transportation for the Math-Science School students; if so, under what conditions?

    This question is not addressed in the various Code sections regarding transportation of students generally, or in the specific legislation establishing the Arkansas School for Mathematics and Sciences ("math-science school").1 With regard to transportation generally, A.C.A. § 6-19-102 (1987) states that the board of directors of each district may purchase vehicles ". . . and otherwise provide means for transporting pupils to and from school, when necessary." A.C.A. § 6-19-102(a). Subsection (d) of this provision states that a bus or other vehicle in one district cannot be used to transport pupils in another district without the consent of the county board of education.