Opinion No. ( 2001 )
[…] Your concern is apparently whether the municipalities are authorized to direct the State Treasurer to deposit these funds directly into their Arkansas Local Government Cash Management Trust accounts, rather than remitting them to the local treasurers subject to subsequent appropriation by the municipalities' governing bodies.

    With respect to the disposition by the state of city sales taxes to the various municipalities, A.C.A. § 26-75-217(a) provides in pertinent part:

    The State Treasurer shall transmit to the treasurer or financial officer of each such city that city's share of local sales and use taxes collected under this subchapter periodically as promptly as feasible. Transmittals required under this subchapter shall be made at least monthly in each state fiscal year. Funds so transmitted may be used by the city for any purpose for which the city's general funds may be used.

    This statute is unequivocal in directing that the State Treasurer transmit city sales tax revenues to the city treasurer or financial officer, not to a joint investment trust account.

    With respect to distributions from the Municipal Aid Fund, A.C.A. § 19-5-601(b)(1) provides.