Opinion No. ( 1992 )
[…] "Voluntary taxes" are mentioned in A.C.A. § 26-25-106, which provides in pertinent part that:

    (a) Whenever the electors of any county of this state may levy a voluntary tax, it shall be unlawful for the county judge, the county court, or any other county official to use or allocate any moneys derived from any voluntary tax for purposes other than for which it was levied and collected.

    It thus appears that "voluntary taxes" are generally authorized, and we have so noted in previous opinions of this office. See Op. Att'y. Gen 83-71.

    Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-73-103(a) (1987) states:

    In addition to all other authority of local governments to levy taxes provided by law, any county, acting through its quorum court . . . may levy any tax not otherwise prohibited by law. However, no ordinance levying . . . any tax not authorized shall be valid until adopted at a special or general election by the qualified electors of the city or in the area of the county where the tax is to be imposed, as the case may be.