Opinion No. ( 2003 )
[…] However, despite its name, the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund is not a trust fund. Rather, as acknowledged in A.C.A. §§ 19-5-1103 and 19-5-1110, the Fund is a "special revenue fund" held in the state treasury, dedicated to the particular purpose of proportionately reimbursing counties for their homestead-exemption revenue loss. The Fund is not administered by a trustee, as would be required to qualify it as a true "trust."3 Instead A.C.A. § 26-26-310(a)(2)(B) simply provides that "the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State shall determine the balance in the Property Tax Relief Trust Fund and certify it to the Treasurer of State, who shall make distributions from the fund to each county treasurer in accordance with the county's proportionate share of the total statewide property tax reduction for that calendar year resulting from the provisions of § 26-26-1118."

    No codified statute expressly addresses the distribution of interest income generated by the Fund.