Opinion No. ( 1995 )
[…] Acts 1995, No. 901, § 15 (emphasis added; amending A.C.A. § 7-7-312).

    While I therefore cannot conclude, in response to your second question, that the election clerks must indicate the voter's party pursuant to §7-7-308 following passage of Act 901, I believe this matter may fall within the state board of election commissioners' rule-making authority under A.C.A. § 7-7-201(b), as amended by Section 2 of Act 901. Under subsection (b)(2) of § 7-7-201, as amended, the state board may "adopt rules for the administration of primary elections consistent with the provisions of this chapter."

    It is my opinion, in response to your third question, that the county party committees' access to the precinct voter registration lists will be pursuant to general provisions governing distribution of the lists.