Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] Absent a very unique factual showing that would bring the case within the reach of Yoder,supra at n. 2, or actual proof of compulsion as addressed inMozert, supra, the Curriculum would, in my opinion, withstand scrutiny under PL 103-141 and the First Amendment.

    With regard to A.C.A. § 6-18-703 (Repl. 1993), and the assertion that this Code section requires abstinence-based sex education, it must be noted that the relevant language is drawn from the Health Department's appropriation act (Act 1173 of 1993). Section 36 of the appropriation act is codified at subsections (a)(1) and (d) of A.C.A. § 6-18-703. The relevant language regarding "premarital abstinence" quoted in your correspondence states: ". . . every public school and public health department sex education and acquired immune deficiency syndrome prevention program shall emphasize premarital abstinence as the only sure means of avoiding pregnancy and the sexual contraction of acquired immune deficiency syndrome and other sexually transmitted diseases."

    It is my opinion that this language reasonably has reference to sex education and AIDS prevention programs in school-based health clinics.