Opinion No. ( 2000 )
[…] Most recently the court concurred with this approach in Arkansas Conf. Ass'n of Seventh Day Adventists, Inc., v. Benton County Bd. of Equalization, 304 Ark. 95, 800 S.W.2d 426 (1990).

    The Court defined the applicable burden of proof as follows:

    Under the tax exemption statutes, the burden on the party claiming the exemption is to prove entitlement beyond a reasonable doubt. See Ragland v. Dumas, 292 Ark. 515, 732 S.W.2d 118 (1987). We cannot accept any lesser standard for a tax exemption case arising under the constitution.

    Id. at 94.

    Article 16, § 5 of the Arkansas Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.

    Article 16, § 6 of the Arkansas Constitution provides that:

    All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void.