Opinion No. ( 2005 )
[…] RESPONSE

    In my opinion only necessary legal costs in assessing property, collecting taxes, and receiving and disbursing revenues may be pro rated to taxing entities other than the county, in accordance with A.C.A. §16-21-114 (f).

    The statute you reference provides for the selection of a county civil attorney by quorum court ordinance and imposes a number of duties on such attorney. A.C.A. § 16-21-114 (a) (d). Subsection (f) of the statute provides as follows:

    (f)(1) In counties having a full-time office of county civil attorney or a contract county civil attorney, every municipality, school district, and other local taxing unit receiving ad valorem or other tax funds collected by county collectors shall reimburse the county for the taxing unit's pro rata share of the necessary legal costs incurred by the county in assessing property, collecting taxes, and receiving and disbursing revenues for the unit.

    (2) Such legal costs shall include:

    (A) Reasonable expenses incurred by a county civil attorney and his staff while providing tax-related legal services for the unit; and

    (B) A percentage of the salaries and fringe benefits of a full-time county civil attorney and his staff based on the ratio between time spent on tax-related legal services for the taxing unit and time spent on all legal services; and

    (C) A reasonable fee charged by a contract county civil attorney for services rendered regarding the assessment, collection, receipt, or disbursement of taxes.

    (3) The amount to be reimbursed annually by each taxing unit, as its pro rata share of the county's necessary legal costs, shall be based on the proportion that the total of taxes collected for the benefit of each taxing unit bears to the total of taxes collected for the benefit of all taxing units.

    (4) To facilitate reimbursement, there is hereby created a county attorney's fund, which shall be administered in the same manner as the county assessor's fund established in § 14-15-204.

    A.C.A. § 16-21-114(f) (Repl. 1999) (emphasis added).

    The statutory authorization for pro rata reimbursement relates only to "necessary legal costs incurred by the county in assessing property, collecting taxes, and receiving and disbursing revenues. . . ." A.C.A. §16-21-114(f)(1). The statute provides for pro rata reimbursement of: 1) expenses incurred while providing tax-related legal services; 2) salaries and fringe benefits of a full-time county civil attorney and his staff based on the amount of time spent on tax-related legal services; and 3) a reasonable fee charged by a contract civil attorney for services regarding the assessment, collection, receipt, or disbursement of taxes. There is no authority in this statute, or in any other statute I have found, that authorizes a county to charge other taxing units (such as municipalities and school districts), for services related to topics other than assessing and collecting taxes, and receiving and disbursing revenues for the taxing unit.1

    In my opinion, additionally, a county does not have independent authority, by ordinance or otherwise and without statutory authorization, to impose reimbursement on other taxing units for legal services on any matters falling outside the scope of A.C.A. §16-21-114(f).