Opinion No. ( 2008 )
[…] See A.C.A. § 14-20-108 (b) (Supp. 2007) ("The [quorum] court by majority vote may designate the geographical area that a volunteer fire department may serve"). In addition, individual private nonprofit fire department boundaries may be described in the by-laws or articles of incorporation of individual corporations. Finally, in the case of overlapping boundaries between two departments, the Arkansas Forestry Commission has authority to settle the matter. In this regard, section 14-284-125 of the Arkansas Code provides:

    The State Forestry Commission shall have authority to adjust the boundaries of fire protection districts having overlapping boundaries. The commission shall adjust the boundaries of overlapping fire districts upon the request of either district. The commission shall adjust the boundaries so that each district receives approximately fifty percent (50%) of the area that is within the boundaries of both districts.2

    I am not in receipt of any information as to how or whether the Fairview District's boundaries and/or service area have been set.